Privacy Policy

Last Updated and Effective: July 16, 2020
Updated: January 14, 2020
Updated: October 31, 2018
Updated: May 25, 2018
First Published: March 04, 2016

VisasQ Inc. and its affiliated entities (together, “we”, “our”, or "us") are in the business of matching services for spot consulting and other incidental businesses. We have stipulated this Privacy Policy (this " Privacy Policy") as follows with regard to handling of information in the course of our business that can identify certain individuals ("Personal Information") and we will endeavor to protect Personal Information. Terms used in this Privacy Policy are those defined in VisasQ Terms of Use and the Act on the Protection of Personal Information (Act No. 57 of 2003, Japan) (the "Personal Information Protection Act"), except as otherwise provided.

  1. In consideration of our business structure, we appoint a person responsible for handling personal information, and we will collect, process, control, and disclose personal information in a legal and appropriate manner in compliance with laws and regulations. When using personal information, we will not use the information in excess of the extent necessary to achieve the specified purposes and will take appropriate measures to do so.
  2. When handling personal information, we comply with the Personal Information Protection Act, national guidelines and other rules, and act in accordance with our internal rules.
  3. In order to appropriately handle Personal Information, we will conduct training for our employees and take necessary and appropriate security measures, and we will endeavor to prevent and correct leakage, loss, or damage of Personal Information that we handle.
  4. With regard to our handling of Personal Information and protective management system for Personal Information, we provide a consultation desk to receive complaints and inquiries from you and we will respond to such appropriately.
  5. We will review our protective management system for Personal Information to ensure that measures to protect Personal Information are always taken appropriately, and will endeavor to improve it on a continuing basis.

VisasQ Inc.
Representative Director
Eiko Hashiba

Inquiries about this Privacy Policy

<Personal Information Desk>
Sumitomo Fudosan Aobadai Hills 10F,
7-7, Aobadai 4-chome, Meguro-ku, Tokyo, 153-0042 Japan
VisasQ Inc. PMS

E-mail: [email protected]
Hours: 10:00 to 17:00 (Japan Standard Time) Monday to Friday except public holidays in Japan


Handling of Personal Information

1. Collection of Personal Information

We may collect the following Personal Information.

  1. Personal Information about Individual Members (including Advisors and Requesters) and officers or employees of Corporate Members (excluding Clients) as provided in the Article 3 of VisasQ Terms of Use
    1. Name
    2. E-mail address
    3. Telephone number
    4. Education and career history
    5. Address
    6. User ID of SNS etc.
    7. Date of birth
    8. Passport number, driver’s license number, other individual identification number
    9. Facial image information
    10. Bank account
    11. Usage history for services we provide (the "Services")
    12. Output of questionnaires and surveys that Individual Members answered
    13. Behavioral history for our websites

    Business required for credit card payment is outsourced to Stripe Japan Co., Ltd., an external payment company acting for us. We do not collect "credit card number, etc." (Article 35-16, Paragraph 1, main paragraph of the Installment Sales Act).

  2. Personal Information about officers or employees of Clients as provided in the Article 3 of VisasQ Terms of Use and other users of the Services (including potential clients)
    1. Name
    2. E-mail address
    3. Telephone number
    4. User ID of SNS etc.
    5. Usage history for the Services
    6. Behavioral history for our websites
  3. Personal Information about officers or employees of corporations with which we have a business relationship (excluding i Corporate Members, ii Clients and other users of the Services)
    1. Name
    2. E-mail address
    3. Telephone number
    4. User ID of SNS etc.
  4. Personal Information about shareholders
    1. Name
    2. Address
  5. Personal Information about participants and applicants for recruitment activities, and participants and applicants for internships
    1. Name
    2. E-mail address
    3. Telephone number
    4. Education and career history
    5. Date of birth
    6. Address
    7. User ID of SNS etc.
  6. Personal Information about retirees
    1. Name
    2. E-mail address
    3. Telephone number
    4. Education and career history
    5. Date of birth
    6. Address
    7. User ID of SNS etc.

2. Purposes

We identify purposes of the collected Personal Information as follows.

  1. Personal Information about Individual Members, officers or employees of Corporate Members (including Clients) and other users of the Services (including potential clients) (1. i - ii)
    1. Deliver the Services (including responses to inquiries regarding the Services and responses to matters required under the Terms of Use for the Services) in relation to you
    2. Analyze and assess improvements, expansions, other changes to the Services
    3. Distribute notifications, e-mail newsletters, and other notices regarding the Services
    4. Develop and analyze statistical data and other marketing
    5. Develop and assess new services
    6. Advertise products and services of ours or a third party's
    7. Deliver campaigns, questionnaires, monitors, interviews, etc.
  2. Personal Information about officers or employees of corporations with which we have a business relationship (excluding 1. i Corporate Members, 1. ii Clients and other users of the Services) (1. iii)
    1. Communication regarding transactions with us, performance of contracts, management of transactions, and management of revenues and expenditures
  3. Personal Information about shareholders (1. iv)
    1. Exercise rights and perform obligations under the Companies Act
    2. Operate and record general meetings of shareholders
    3. Offer benefits to shareholders
    4. Deliver measures to facilitate relations with shareholders
    5. Manage shareholders such as preparing data pursuant to laws and regulations
  4. Personal Information about participants and applicants for recruitment activities, and participants and applicants for internships (1. v)
    1. Deliver information to participants and applicants for recruitment activities and internships, and other recruitment related use
  5. Personal Information about retirees (1. vi)
    1. Administrative matters and communication after retirement

3. Engagement for processing of Personal Data

We are not contracted of processing of Personal Data.

4. Engagement for processing of Personal Data

We may engage third party service providers to process Personal Data to the extent necessary to achieve any of the purposes above on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions and supervision in order to ensure Personal Data is safely and properly processed and managed.

5. Disclosure to third parties in or out of Japan

We will not disclose Personal Data to any third party in or out of Japan without your prior consent except as follows:

  1. When we provide information about Advisors to Requesters, Corporate Members (including Clients), other users of the Services and users of our websites, provided however, to users of our websites, such information is limited to viewing of information on our websites.
  2. When we provide information about Requesters, Corporate Members (including Clients) and other users of the Services to Advisors
  3. When we provide information about Advisors, Clients and other users of the Services to our affiliate entity out of Japan (VISASQ SINGAPORE PTE. LTD. in the Republic of Singapore)
  4. When pursuant to laws and regulations
  5. Cases in which provision of Personal Data is necessary to protect your life, body, or property and in which it is difficult to collect your consent
  6. Cases in which provision of Personal Data is especially necessary to improve public health or promote sound growth of children and in which it is difficult to collect your consent
  7. Cases in which state or local governments, or those contracted by them need to cooperate in performing duties prescribed by laws and regulations and in which collecting consent of the person is likely to impede such performance
  8. Cases in which Personal Data is disclosed in relation to engagement of third party service providers to the extent necessary to achieve any of the purposes above.
  9. Cases in which Personal Data is disclosed in relation to succession of business in a merger or otherwise.

In addition, we may disclose information in a state where it is impossible to identify individuals such as statistical data.

6. Security management of Personal Data

We will maintain Personal Data accurate and up-to-date to the extent necessary to achieve any of the purpose above, and will strive to delete Personal Data without delay which we no longer need to use.
In addition, in order to prevent unauthorized access to Personal Data, loss, damage, falsification, and leakage of Personal Data, we will implement necessary measures such as maintenance of security systems, development of management systems, and thorough employee education, and safety measures to strictly control Personal Data.

7. Disclosure and correction of Personal Data in our possession

We respond to your requests from the person and his/her agent to notify the purpose, disclose or change (correction, addition, or deletion of content), suspend the use (suspension of use or deletion), and suspend disclosure to third parties, with regard to Personal Data in our possession, pursuant to laws and regulations. If you request one of these, please contact us to the address or the e-mail address at the end.

8. Cookies

We use Cookies on our websites to identify users of our websites. For information on behavioral history of our websites that are viewed by users of our websites and that we have collected through Cookies (hereafter referred to as “Cookie Information”), purposes of our using Cookie Information (including how to handle Cookies issued by third parties), and other details, please refer to our Cookie Policy. Cookie Information may be tied to the above-mentioned Personal Information. The purpose of using Cookie Information when tied to Personal Information is handled in accordance with the above-mentioned purpose in addition to the use described in Cookie Policy.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will review our operation of processing Personal Information from time to time, and may change this Privacy Policy in whole or in part as necessary. If we change this Privacy Policy, we will publish the changes on our websites. In this case, Personal Information will be handled in accordance with the revised Privacy Policy.

10. Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information in the Services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information on third party websites and services which are linked from the Services. We are not responsible or liable for collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information on third party websites and services.

11. Personal Information Controller

VisasQ Inc., Corporate Group, Personal Information Protection Controller

12. Contact information

Please contact Personal Information Desk below for any opinions, questions, objections, complaints, or other inquiries regarding Personal Information.

<Personal Information Complaint Consultation Desk>
Sumitomo Fudosan Aobadai Hills 10F, 7-7, Aobadai 4-chome, Meguro-ku, Tokyo, 153-0042 Japan
VisasQ Inc. PMS
E-mail: [email protected]
Hours: 10:00 to 17:00 (Japan Standard Time) Monday to Friday except public holidays in Japan

13. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

The governing law of this Privacy Policy is Japanese law. The Tokyo District Court has exclusive jurisdiction for the first instance over all disputes related to this Privacy Policy.
With respect to Personal Information about residents out of Japan, in addition to the Personal Information Act of Japan, we will comply with such applicable laws and regulations on protection of Personal Information as equivalent to the PersonalInformation Act of Japan.
For our privacy policy pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of the Republic of Singapore, please refer to this privacy policy.

14. Privacy Mark

We are certified as a licensed company to use the Privacy Mark. The Privacy Mark is a system in Japan under which a third-party organization evaluates and certifies that a certain company has a system in place to properly protect collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information, and which allows use of the Privacy Mark to indicate this.
Name of the authorized personal information protection organization: JIPDEC
Contact: TEL: 0120-116-213 / 0120-700-779

Privacy Mark


Cookie Policy

1. What is Cookie?

Cookie is a small file that is sent and installed to a users’ browser through a website.

2. Cookies issued by us

We use Cookies issued by us to achieve the following purposes:

  1. to protect against attacks on our websites and services
  2. to measure usage of our websites and services
  3. to keep our services logged in

You need to change browser settings to refuse use of these Cookies. Some parts of our websites may not function correctly by refusing use of Cookies.

3. Cookies issued by third parties

We use Cookies issued by third parties other than our websites to improve your experience on our websites. Such third parties use users’ Cookies information.

Service name Company Purpose of use Opt-out page
Google Analytics Google LLC This is a web page access analysis service. We measure usage based on visits and path of entry to our websites. Opt-out
FullStory FullStory, Inc. This is a web page access analysis service. We measure usage based on behavioral patterns at our websites. Opt-out
Mixpanel Mixpanel, Inc. This is a web page access analysis service. We measure usage based on path of entry to our websites and browser and device information in use. Opt-out
MIERUCA Faber Company Inc. This is a web page access analysis service. We measure usage based on behavioral patterns at our websites. -
Intercom Intercom, Inc This is a customer support service. We send you notices and provide a chat function based on visits to our websites. -
Zendesk Zendesk, Inc. This is a customer support service. We provide an inquiry function. -
Stripe Stripe, Inc. This is a payment service via the Internet. We provide settlement functions using credit cards in our services. -
Marketo Marketo, Inc. This is a marketing automation service. We centrally manage inquiries about our services, e-mail notices, participation in seminars, and visits to our websites. Opt-out
Google Ads Google LLC This is an advertising placement service. We distribute advertisements for our services. We use information collected by Cookies to improve relevance of the advertising to be distributed, based on browsing history of our websites. Opt-out
Yahoo! Ads Yahoo! JAPAN This is an advertising placement service. We distribute advertisements for our services. We use information collected by Cookies to improve relevance of the advertising to be distributed, based on browsing history our websites. Opt-out
Facebook ads Facebook, Inc. This is an advertising placement service.We distribute advertisements for our services. We use information collected by Cookies to improve relevance of the advertising to be distributed, based on browsing history of our websites. Opt-out
Twitter Ads Twitter, Inc. This is an advertising placement service. We distribute advertisements for our services. We use information collected by Cookies to improve relevance of the advertising to be distributed, based on browsing history of our websites. Opt-out
Linkedin Ads Linkedin Corporation This is an advertising placement service. We distribute advertisements for our services. We use information collected by Cookies to improve relevance of the advertising to be distributed, based on browsing history of our websites. Opt-out
A8.net FAN Communications, Inc. This is an affiliate advertising service. We distribute advertisements for our services. We use information collected by Cookies to record affiliate results in the settings. -
Intimate Merge Intimate Merger, Inc. This is a data management platform. In distributing advertisements for our services, we use it to improve relevant advertisements to be distributed based on browsing history of our websites. Opt-out

You need to change browser settings to disable these Cookies (opt-out). Some Cookies can be disabled by accessing the opt-out page of the provided services. Some parts of our websites may not function correctly by refusing use of Cookies.

4. Linkage between information collected by Cookies and Personal Information

Among Cookies issued by third parties, information such as users’ browsing history collected by Cookies of the services described below can be tied to information that can identify certain individuals and that we collected. In such cases, we handle entire information, including Cookie information, as Personal Information. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for the purpose of our use of such information.

  1. FullStory
  2. Mixpanel
  3. Intercom
  4. Zendesk
  5. Marketo

Please refer to the Japanese translation of our Privacy Policy.